Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy provides information on how Contare manages personal information collected; including personal information collected through this website.

Contare realises the importance of ensuring that personal information held by the company is treated confidentially, and is committed to ensuring that all personal information is only collected, disclosed, used and stored in accordance with the National Privacy Principles set out under the Federal Privacy Act 1988.

What is 'personal information'?

'Personal Information' is information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database) whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained from the information or opinion.

Use and disclosure of personal information

Any personal information that we collect will only be used and disclosed for the purpose for which it has been provided to us.

Personal information may need to be disclosed to external service providers engaged by Contare in order for those service providers to fulfill their service obligations to the firm. For example:

  • IT service providers who assist in managing Contare servers and networks may need to access client data in order to maintain the servers and networks

Where personal information is disclosed to an external party, Gloster will take steps to ensure that the external party treats such information confidentially and in accordance with the Federal Privacy Act 1988.

Email Communications

If you have registered through our website to receive email communications from us, we may use your contact details to send you newsletters, marketing emails or invitations to Contare events which may be of interest to you. However, you may at any time opt out of receiving such materials by emailing us at orders@contare.com.au Upon receiving such a request, Gloster will remove your contact details from our distribution lists.

Accessing and Correcting Personal Information

You may request us to provide you with access to personal information we hold about you. We will process all requests for access to personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles. In most cases, we will provide you with access to your personal information. However, we may refuse access in certain situations as listed in the National Privacy Principles. If we refuse to give you access, we will provide you with reasons for our refusal.

If any personal information we hold about you is not accurate, complete or up to date, please let us know and, in most cases, we will use all reasonable efforts to update the information.
You can also update your information in your Account Dashboard whilst logged in.

Personal information security

Contare is committed to keeping secure the data you provide to us and we will take all reasonable precautions to protect your personally identifiable information from loss, misuse or alteration.

Changes to our privacy policy

From time to time, it may be necessary for us to revise our privacy policy. We reserve the right to change our privacy policy at any time without prior notice. We will notify you of the changes by posting in the News Section of our website.

Disclaimer

The material on this website is intended only to provide a summary and general overview on matters of interest.

This website and the information contained within it, is subject to continuous change and although we attempt to ensure the content is correct and current we do not guarantee its currency nor correctness due to delays, errors and omissions which may occur.

To the maximum extent permitted by law, Contare takes no responsibility whatsoever to you or anyone else for any loss or damage suffered as a result of or in connection with the use of this website or any of its content. This includes, but is not limited to, the transmission of any computer viruses and any subsequent constructive loss which may occur. We recommend that prior to downloading any files, photos or articles, an appropriate virus check should be conducted.

Contare provides links to other sites for your convenience, however we take no responsibility as to the accuracy or currency of information on those sites. We do not endorse any information, goods or services referred to within the sites and our provision of links should not be taken to be an endorsement.  

Contare authorises printing of content for personal use only and, all other use, copying or reproduction of this website or any part of it is prohibited (except to the extent permitted by law).

Collection of Statistical Information via our website

Our internet service provider makes a record of each visit to the website. When you visit our website, the following information is logged for statistical purposes only:

  • your server address

  • your top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, etc.) 

  • the date and time of your visit to the site 

  • the pages accessed and documents downloaded by you

  • the previous site visited by you

  • the type of browser used by you

Copyright

The information and material displayed on this site including all photos remains the intellectual and physical property of Contare. Content and graphics displayed on this site are forbidden to be duplicated or distributed without written consent of the copyright holder.

Browse Contare

Contare - Quality sleepwear

Sign up to get the latest styles, sales updates and more.

Be first to receive updates on promotional offers, new arrivals, sales and offers from our affiliates

Facebook Google+ Pinterest

is the flagship brand of Contare Pty Ltd. An Australian family business with five decades of experience in producing the very best quality sleepwear.

Every product decision is made with comfort in mind. We know the importance of sleeping comfortably and our 100% cotton garments are nothing short of slumber in style.

Connect With Us

  • Facebook
  • Pinterest
  • Google+

CONTARE PTY LTD.
P: 02 8488 8200
14 RICH ST 
MARRICKVILLE NSW 2204

© 2015 CONTARE PTY LTD. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED |  PRIVACY POLICY  |  CONTACT | SUBSCRIBE

SiteSuite Websites